Privacy Policy

We value the trust You place in Us. That's why We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note:
  1. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Your continued subscription to Our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.
  2. By visiting this Website You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree please do not use or access Our Website.
  3. By mere use of the Website, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.
  4. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  5. Hgpmart may share such data, including personal information about You (except credit card details), with its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures to the extent that it will require that such entity follows this privacy policy with respect to Your personal information.
1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION
  • a) When You use Our Website, We collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Our Website to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
  • b) In general, You can browse the Website without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to Us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Website. We use this information to do internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our Website or not), Your computer browser information, and Your IP address.
  • c) We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.
  • d) Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
  • e) If You choose to buy on the Hgpmart Website, We collect information about Your buying behaviour.
  • f) If You transact with Us, We collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.
  • g) If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
  • h) If You send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Website, We may collect such information into a file specific to You.
  • i) We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from You when You set up a free account with Us. While You can browse some sections of Our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on Your previous orders and Your interests.
2. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION
  • a) We use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent We use Your personal information to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use Your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.
  • b) In Our efforts to continually improve Our product and service offerings, We collect and analyze demographic and profile data about Our users' activity on Our Website.
  • c) We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer Our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.
  • d) We will occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience at Our Website, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.
  • e) In addition, We keep a record of Your past purchases, returns, and credits. We may also ask You for information regarding Your personal preferences and demographics to help us better meet your needs.
  • f) We or Our associate companies may also use Your email address to notify You about new services or special promotional programs, or send You offers or information if You have opted-in. Promotional emails are sent only to hgpmart.com members who have chosen to receive them (opted-in) or who have made a purchase on our website. At any time, You can notify Us if You wish to stop receiving such emails.
  • g) Any information provided by You to any third party advertisements regarding Hgpmart may also be collected by Hgpmart and shall be protected in accordance with the present policy.
3. COOKIES
  • a) A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer's hard drive.
  • b) Like many other transactional websites, We use "cookies" to improve your shopping experience and to save you time. Cookies are little tags that we place onto your computer. We assign a cookie to your computer when you first visit us in order to enable us to recognize you each time you return. Through cookies we can customize our Website to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized, convenient shopping experience. Please note that the cookies we use for our Website or email campaigns do not store personally identifiable information about you or your finances. Hgpmart may offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Hgpmart does not control the use of cookies by third parties and is not responsible for the same. Hgpmart may in addition also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Hgpmart does not control the use of cookies by third parties and is not responsible for the same.
4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • a) We may share personal information with Our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to You as a result of such sharing unless You explicitly opt-out.
  • b) We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for Us to provide You access to Our Services, to comply with Our legal obligations, to enforce Our User Agreement, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to Our Services. We do not disclose Your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.
  • c) We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders or administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when Hgpmart, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect Our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply Our Website Terms of Use. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce Our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our users or the general public.
  • d) We and Our affiliates will share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
  • e) Due to the existing regulatory environment, Hgpmart cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For instance but not limiting to, Hgpmart may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.
5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
  • a) Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. hgpmart is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.
  • b) Hgpmart may use various outside agencies (third party service providers) to make our Website operate. For example, we may use third parties to host our Website, operate various features made available on our Website, send emails, analyze data, provide search results and links, and assist in fulfilling your orders. Some of these third parties may need access to your information in order to make the services provided through our Website work. Information will only be disclosed to these service providers on a need-to-know basis, and they will only be permitted to use such information for the purpose of providing the particular services provided by such entities in connection with our Website. We shall however not disclose your credit card details except to the payment gateways.
6. ANALYSIS AND REPORTING

HGPMART uses reporting software that allows us to analyze the amount and type of member traffic we get on our Website. We use this data to make improvements to your shopping experience and to ensure that we have enough capacity to properly serve all of our members. The software provides aggregate reporting information to HGPMART only. No personal or personally identifiable information is gathered or used for this process.

7. SERVER LOGS

In an effort to make our Website as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers (including servers) that operate it collect and retain certain information each time you visit. We store these statistics in server logs. These statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities of that user. This data may include: the IP address of the user accessing our Website (i.e. the unique I.D. number of the user's computer), the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) and the operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.), the Website the user last visited before linking to our Website, how long the user accessed our Website in any given session, and the date and time of access. We may make extensive usage of this data at an aggregated level in order to understand how our Website is being used. We may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data like personal information) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help our business grow.

8. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once Your information is in Our possession We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

HGPMART is committed to protecting all the information you share with us. We follow stringent procedures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our systems. Our Website encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of all data. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution, Hgpmart’s top most priority is in protecting your confidential information and privacy.

9. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of Our partners, and from Us in general, after setting up an account.

If You want to remove Your contact information from all hgpmart lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

10. ADVERTISEMENTS ON HGPMART.COM

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit Our Website. These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

11. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change Our privacy policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it.

12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Ankit Madhok

Hero Motocorp Pvt. Ltd., 34, Basant lok,

Vasant Vihar, New Delhi

Email: grievance.officer@hgpmart.com

Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)

13. Questions?

Please contact Us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

14. Enjoy Secure Shopping

We use encryption technology, digital certificates, secure commerce servers, and authentication to ensure that your personal information is secure online.

14. SECURITY DISCLAIMER
  • a) Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside India, by providing information to us you agree to keep or transfer information to India and make it available to processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
  • b) Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access through our systems.